17th Annual VES Awards2019-12-05T10:57:31-08:00

Project Description

17TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS

Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA

PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | VIEW PREVIOUS YEAR

Jimmy Kimmel presented the VES Award for Creative Excellence to award-winning creators-executive producers-writers-directors David Benioff and D.B. Weiss. Evan Rachel Wood presented the VES Visionary Award to acclaimed writer-director-producer Jonathan Nolan. And Steve Carell presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Oscar®-nominated producer and founder and CEO of Illumination Chris Meledandri. Avengers: Infinity War was named the photoreal feature winner, garnering four awards. Spider‐Man: Into the Spider‐Verse was named top animated film, winning four awards. Lost in Space was named best photoreal episode and also garnered four awards. Awards presenters also included: James Marsden, Incredibles 2 director Brad Bird, Avengers: Infinity War directors Anthony and Joe Russo, legendary director-producer Roger Corman, Allen Leech, Suzanne Cryer, Thomas Middleditch and Sydney Sweeney.

Honorees

chris_meledandri_0034rLifetime Achievement Award
Chris Meledandri
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.

jonathannolanVisionary Award
Jonathan Nolan
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

benioff-weissawardsVES Award for Creative Excellence
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.

Video & Photo Galleries

40043745763_9ce050c844
View Video Gallery
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)

View the 17th Annual VES Awards
Photo Gallery

Winners and Nominees

Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page.

Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible or near-invisible visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture wherein the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the film and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical real vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven or “tentpole” film. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

12 Strong
Roger Nall
Robert Weaver
Mike Meinardus
Bird Box
Marcus Taormina
David Robinson
Mark Bakowski
Sophie Dawes
Mike Meinardus
Bohemian Rhapsody
Paul Norris
Tim Field
May Leung
Andrew Simmonds
First Man (Winner)
Paul Lambert
Kevin Elam
Tristan Myles
Ian Hunter
JD Schwalm
Outlaw King
Alex Bicknell
Dan Bethell
Greg O’Connor
Stefano Pepin

This award is to honor the technical and artistic achievement of the animation and visual effects in a non-demonstration project rendered largely with a real-time engine. Only content that has been rendered in real time at a minimum of 24fps will be considered, and if requested the Submitter must be able to demonstrate the real-time rendering to the Committee; however, animation within the project may be captured, keyframed, interactive, or any combination thereof. Real-time visual effects and animation are defined as including, but not limited to, characters, effects, animation, environments, and lighting as long as they meet the criteria stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. All projects should reference the systems in the Before & Afters that generated the real-time renders shown in the Work To Be Considered.

Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the project in the Before & Afters.

Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.

Age of Sail (Winner)
John Kahrs
Kevin Dart
Cassidy Curtis
Theresa Latzko
Cycles
Jeff Gipson
Nicholas Russell
Lauren Nicole Brown
Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
Dr. Grordbort’s Invaders
Greg Broadmore
Mhairead Connor
Steve Lambert
Simon Baker
God of War
Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
Corey Teblum
Kevin Huynh
Paolo Surricchio
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Grant Hollis
Daniel He Wang
Seth Faske
Abdul Bezrati

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) Series, Mini-Series, Movie, or Special. This category is for a body of work created for a single broadcast episode by an individual artist or team of artists.

Altered Carbon
Jean-François Leroux
Reece Sanders
Stephen Bennett
Laraib Atta
Lost in Space; Impact; Crash Site Rescue (Winner)
David Wahlberg
Douglas Roshamn
Sofie Ljunggren
Fredrik Lönn
Silicon Valley; Artificial Emotional Intelligence; Fiona
Tim Carras
Michael Eng
Shiying Li
Bill Parker
The Handmaid’s Tale
Winston Lee
Gwen Zhang
Xi Luo
Kevin Quatman

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in a photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated commercial, broadcast program, or video game. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Altered Carbon (Winner)
Philipp Kratzer
Daniel Fernandez
Xavier Lestourneaud
Andrea Rosa
Lost in Space; Jupiter is Falling
Denys Shchukin
Heribert Raab
Michael Billette
Jaclyn Stauber
Lost in Space; The Get Away
Juri Bryan
Will Elsdale
Hugo Medda
Maxime Marline
The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction
Saber Jlassi
Igor Zanic
Nick Chamberlain
Chris Parks

This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic broadcast series, a mini-series or Special where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. The general public would easily identify the VFX in effects-driven series, whether they are made for pay cable, standard cable, broadcast, or streaming.

Altered Carbon; Out of the Past
Everett Burrell
Tony Meagher
Steve Moncur
Christine Lemon
Joel Whist
Krypton; The Phantom Zone
Ian Markiewicz
Jennifer Wessner
Niklas Jacobson
Martin Pelletier
Lost in Space; Danger, Will Robinson (Winner)
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Joao Sita
The Terror; Go For Broke
Frank Petzold
Lenka Líkařová
Viktor Muller
Pedro Sabrosa
Westworld; The Passenger
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bruce Branit
Joe Wehmeyer
Michael Lantieri

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Ant-Man and the Wasp; Journey to the Quantum Realm
Florian Witzel
Harsh Mistri
Yuri Serizawa
Can Yuksel
Aquaman; Atlantis
Quentin Marmier
Aaron Barr
Jeffrey De Guzman
Ziad Shureih
Ready Player One; The Shining, Overlook Hotel (Winner)
Mert Yamak
Stanley Wong
Joana Garrido
Daniel-Ștefan Gagiu
Solo: A Star Wars Story; Vandor Planet
Julian Foddy
Christoph Ammann
Clément Gérard
Pontus Albrecht

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) Commercial. This category is for a body of work created for a single commercial by an individual artist or team of artists.

Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.

Apple; Unlock
Morten Vinther
Michael Gregory
Gustavo Bellon
Rodrigo Jimenez
Apple; Welcome Home (Winner)
Michael Ralla
Steve Drew
Alejandro Villabon
Peter Timberlake
Genesis; G90 Facelift
Neil Alford
Jose Caballero
Joseph Dymond
Greg Spencer
John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano
Kamen Markov
Pratyush Paruchuri
Kalle Kohlstrom
Daniel Benjamin

This award is to honor the outstanding use of the totality of cinematographic techniques of camera and lighting in mostly or fully CG shots within a photoreal (i.e., live action) project. The award recognizes the collaboration among traditional cinematographers and visual effects artists. In addition, this may include vfx, previs, lighting, and layout artists. The project may be computer-generated or photographed, but the shots being submitted must be mostly or fully CG and appear photographic, and any non-CG elements must have been re-lit or similarly altered. The Before & Afters must show the development of the cinematography of the shots and may include previs, mocap, layout and lighting. Modeling, particle effects, and texturing are not to be considered except as how they affect the cinematography. This category is open to any motion media that meets the minimum length and distribution standards defined in the Glossary for Motion Media Project.

Aquaman; Third Act Battle
Claus Pedersen
Mohammad Rastkar
Cedric Lo
Ryan McCoy
Echo; Time Displacement
Victor Perez
Tomas Tjernberg
Tomas Wall
Marcus Dineen
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Escape
Pawl Fulker
Matt Perrin
Oscar Faura
David Vickery
Ready Player One; New York Race (Winner)
Daniele Bigi
Edmund Kolloen
Mathieu Vig
Jean-Baptiste Noyau
Welcome to Marwen; Town of Marwen
C. Kim Miles
Matthew A. Ward
Ryan Beagan
Marc Chu

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within a photoreal (i.e., live action) motion picture where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the motion picture. A rule of thumb for defining whether a motion picture would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. On the whole, effects-driven films may be “tent-pole” or “independent”, but they are not possible to make without effects and the general public would easily identify the VFX.

Avengers: Infinity War (Winner)
Dan DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Kelly Port
Matt Aitken
Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin
Chris Lawrence
Steve Gaub
Michael Eames
Glenn Melenhorst
Chris Corbould
Ready Player One
Roger Guyett
Jennifer Meislohn
David Shirk
Matthew E. Butler
Neil Corbould
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Rob Bredow
Erin Dusseault
Matthew Shumway
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy
Welcome to Marwen
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Seth Hill
Marc Chu
James Paradis

This award honors an outstanding single physical or digital model in any photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated motion media project. Features, Programs, Commercials, Special Venue Projects, and Real-Time Projects are all eligible in this category. A model may be of a living thing, inanimate object, or animated vehicle, but may not also be entered in any Created Environment or Animated Character Category.

The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team.

Avengers: Infinity War; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure
Chad Roen
Ryan Rogers
Jeff Tetzlaff
Ming Pan
Incredibles 2; Underminer Vehicle
Neil Blevins
Philip Metschan
Kevin Singleton
Mortal Engines; London (Winner)
Matthew Sandoval
James Ogle
Nick Keller
Sam Tack
Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12
Giuseppe Bufalo
Kim Lindqvist
Mauro Giacomazzo
William Gallyot
Solo: A Star Wars Story; Millennium Falcon
Masa Narita
Steve Walton
David Meny
James Clyne

This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.

Animated films are not eligible in this category.

Avengers: Infinity War; Titan (Winner)
Sabine Laimer
Tim Walker
Tobias Wiesner
Massimo Pasquetti
First Man
Joel Delle-Vergin
Peter Farkas
Miles Lauridsen
Francesco Dell’Anna
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
John Galloway
Enrik Pavdeja
David Nolan
Juan Espigares Enriquez
Welcome to Marwen
Woei Lee
Saul Galbiati
Max Besner
Thai-Son Doan

This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. The award is for a body of work, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist. The Before & Afters must demonstrate the simulation processes used to create the effects presented for consideration.

Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.

Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.

Avengers: Infinity War; Titan (Winner)
Gerardo Aguilera
Ashraf Ghoniem
Vasilis Pazionis
Hartwell Durfor
Avengers: Infinity War; Wakanda
Florian Witzel
Adam Lee
Miguel Perez Senent
Francisco Rodriguez
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Dominik Kirouac
Chloé Ostiguy
Christian Gaumond
Venom
Aharon Bourland
Jordan Walsh
Aleksandar Chalyovski
Federico Frassinelli

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in a photoreal (i.e., live action) or animated Program, Commercial, or Real-Time Project that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. Created environments are defined as either completely artificial environments, or the significant enhancement of an existing practical set or location through the addition of elements not present during photography. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.

All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.

Cycles; The House
Michael R.W. Anderson
Jeff Gipson
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Edward Everett Robbins III
Lost in Space; Pilot; Impact Area (Winner)
Philip Engström
Kenny Vähäkari
Jason Martin
Martin Bergquist
The Deuce; 42nd St
John Bair
Vance Miller
Jose Marin
Steve Sullivan
The Handmaid’s Tale; June; Fenway Park
Patrick Zentis
Kevin McGeagh
Leo Bovell
Zachary Dembinski
The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony
Casi Blume
Michael Eng
Ben McDougal
Sean Myers

This award is to honor the overall achievement of the invisible, or near-invisible visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic series, mini-series, movie or special where the visual effects, when taken as a whole, are not necessarily essential to the story. Supporting visual effects are generally used to help create the setting, environment, or mood of the series and may include extensive recreations of realistic historical settings. They may include set or lighting changes, CG or practical vehicles, real-world alterations to actors, and limited surrealistic or expressionistic effects. Action sequences and destruction are allowed only if they are real-world and not critical to the story. Supporting visual effects do not consist of any non-human CG characters, science fiction or fantasy elements, extensive stunts and Special Effects, or other highly visible effects that one would expect to see in a visual-effects-driven series. Supporting visual effects are generally the type of work that, when viewed by the general public, are not recognized by the untrained eye.

Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.

The Alienist; The Boy on the Bridge
Kent Houston
Wendy Garfinkle
Steve Murgatroyd
Drew Jones
Paul Stephenson
The Deuce; We’re All Beasts
Jim Rider
Steven Weigle
John Bair
Aaron Raff
The First; Near and Far
Karen Goulekas
Eddie Bonin
Roland Langschwert
Bryan Godwin
Matthew James Kutcher
The Handmaid’s Tale; June
Brendan Taylor
Stephen Lebed
Winston Lee
Leo Bovell
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Pilot (Winner)
Erik Henry
Matt Robken
Bobo Skipper
Deak Ferrand
Pau Costa Moeller

This award considers all animation techniques to be a part of visual effects, and honors the overall technical achievement of the animation within an entire Animated Feature. This award recognizes the craftsmanship of the animation which best conveys the entirety of the setting, mood, and action, thereby defining the film’s overall visual and emotive effectiveness.

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Pierre Leduc
Janet Healy
Bruno Chauffard
Milo Riccarand
Incredibles 2
Brad Bird
John Walker
Rick Sayre
Bill Watral
Isle of Dogs
Mark Waring
Jeremy Dawson
Tim Ledbury
Lev Kolobov
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Scott Kersavage
Bradford Simonsen
Ernest J. Petti
Cory Loftis
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Winner)
Joshua Beveridge
Christian Hejnal
Danny Dimian
Bret St. Clair

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Commercial. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

McDonald’s; Bobbi the Reindeer
Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
Joe Henson
Andrew Butler
Joel Best
Overkill’s The Walking Dead; Maya
Jonas Ekman
Goran Milic
Jonas Skoog
Henrik Eklundh
Peta; Best Friend; Lucky
Bernd Nalbach
Emanuel Fuchs
Sebastian Plank
Christian Leitner
Volkswagen, Born Confident; Bam (Winner)
David Bryan
Chris Welsby
Fabian Frank
Chloe Dawe

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Avengers: Infinity War; Thanos (Winner)
Jan Philip Cramer
Darren Hendler
Paul Story
Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
Christopher Robin; Tigger
Arslan Elver
Kayn Garcia
Laurent Laban
Mariano Mendiburu
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor
Jance Rubinchik
Ted Lister
Yannick Gillain
Keith Ribbons
Ready Player One; Art3mis
David Shirk
Brian Cantwell
Jung-Seung Hong
Kim Ooi

This award is to honor the overall achievement of a single created environment in an Animated Feature that best creates an illusion of setting for the story being told. The environment may occur more than once in the project and under different conditions, but must be the same environment, created by the exact same team.

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Whoville
Loic Rastout
Ludovic Ramière
Henri Deruer
Nicolas Brack
Incredibles 2; Parr House
Christopher M. Burrows
Philip Metschan
Michael Rutter
Joshua West
Ralph Breaks the Internet; Social Media District
Benjamin Min Huang
Jon Kim Krummel II
Gina Warr Lawes
Matthias Lechner
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic New York City (Winner)
Terry Park
Bret St. Clair
Kimberly Liptrap
Dave Morehead

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in an Animated Feature. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; The Grinch
David Galante
François Boudaille
Olivier Luffin
Yarrow Cheney
Incredibles 2; Helen Parr
Michal Makarewicz
Ben Porter
Edgar Rodriguez
Kevin Singleton
Ralph Breaks the Internet; Ralphzilla
Dong Joo Byun
Dave K. Komorowski
Justin Sklar
Le Joyce Tong
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales (Winner)
Marcos Kang
Chad Belteau
Humberto Rosa
Julie Bernier Gosselin

This award is to honor the overall performance and technical execution of a single animated character in a Photoreal (i.e., live action) or Animated Episode of a Series, Mini-Series, or Special, or in a Real-Time Project. All entrants must have contributed directly to the performance of the character itself (e.g. voicing, animating, rigging, texturing, or lighting, but not environment, compositing or layout). The character may not include live action elements unless they do not significantly affect the performance.

Audi; Birth
Andrew Proctor
Gemma Humphries
Mike Chapman
Gianluca Di Marco
Cycles; Rae (Winner)
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Edward Everett Robbins III
Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
Jose Luis -Weecho- Velasquez
Lost in Space; Humanoid
Chad Shattuck
Paul Zeke
Julia Flanagan
Andrew McCartney
Marvel’s Spider-Man; Doc Ock
Brian Wyser
Henrique Naspolini
Sophie Brennan
William Salyers
Nightflyers; All That We Have Found; Eris
Peter Giliberti
James Chretien
Ryan Cromie
Cesar Dacol Jr.
This award is to honor the achievement of visual effects created through simulation in an Animated Feature. The award is for a body of work created by an individual artist or team of artists, and all simulated effects in the project will be considered. Simulated effects are dynamic effects that generally include particle, dynamic, fluid, cloth, hair, and crowd simulations. The effects may interact with, or be elements that make up, the characters, set elements and environments with which they coexist.

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke
Eric Carme
Nicolas Brice
Milo Riccarand
Incredibles 2
Paul Kanyuk
Tiffany Erickson Klohn
Vincent Serritella
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
Ralph Breaks The Internet; Virus Infection & Destruction
Paul Carman
Henrik Fält
Christopher Hendryx
David Hutchins
Smallfoot
Henrik Karlsson
Theo Vandernoot
Martin Furness
Dmitriy Kolesnik
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Winner)
Ian Farnsworth
Pav Grochola
Simon Corbaux
Brian D. Casper
Beyond Good and Evil 2
Maxime Luère
Léon Bérelle
Remi Kozyra
Dominique Boidin
John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano (Winner)
Kamen Markov
Philip Whalley
Anthony Bloor
Andy Steele
McDonald’s; #ReindeerReady
Ben Cronin
Josh King
Gez Wright
Suzanne Jandu
U.S. Marine Corps; A Nation’s Call
Steve Drew
Nick Fraser
Murray Butler
Greg White
David Peterson
Volkswagen; Born Confident
Carsten Keller
Anandi Peiris
Dan Sanders
Fabian Frank

The award is to honor the overall achievement of the visual effects within an entire Special Venue project. Special Venues are defined as installations specifically set up to project large-format films (e.g. IMAX or OMNIMAX theaters), theme park theaters that may include a motion-based ride, museums, World Fairs, and similar venues.

To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:

  • In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
  • For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
  • Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.

The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:

  • Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
  • Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
  • Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
  • Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
  • Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
  • Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
  • Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix
B. R. Rajeev
Suhit Saha
Arish Fyzee
Unmesh Nimbalkar
Childish Gambino’s Pharos (Winner)
Keith Miller
Alejandro Crawford
Thelvin Cabezas
Jeremy Thompson
DreamWorks Theatre Featuring Kung Fu Panda
Marc Scott
Doug Cooper
Michael Losure
Alex Timchenko
Osheaga Music and Arts Festival
André Montambeault
Marie-Josée Paradis
Alyson Lamontagne
David Bishop Noriega
Pearl Quest
Eugénie von Tunzelmann
Liz Oliver
Ian Spendloff
Ross Burgess
Chocolate Man
David Bellenbaum
Aleksandra Todorovic
Jörg Schmidt
Martin Bout
Proxima-b
Denis Krez
Tina Vest
Elias Kremer
Lukas Löffler
Ratatoskr
Meike Müller
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Anno Schachner
Lisa Ecker
Terra Nova (Winner)
Thomas Battistetti
Mélanie Geley
Mickael Le Mezo
Guillaume Hoarau